Club Championship

Finch Coasters Club Championship 2017/18

The Finch Coaster Club Championship is a yearly, points-based competition run across 11 events and two categories (parkrun and marathon). It starts with Bracknell Half on the 7th of May, running through the next 12 months, until Shinfield 10K 2018 which is the final race of the competition. Points will be awarded for a competitors highest six finishing positions across the events they run then totalled to find the overall Club Champions.

There will be three categories: Mens, Ladies and Age-graded with 3 winners (age-graded title goes to someone different if they win overall as well).

Show me the Current Championship Standings >>

 

Races in the 2017/2018 championships:

Sun 7/5 Bracknell Half

Weds 21/6  Forest  5 

Sun 16/7 Wycombe 10K

Weds 2/8 Yateley 10K (3rd race)

Sun 3/9 Maidenhead Half

Sat 7/10, 14/10, 21/10 or 28/10 October parkrun (any venue)

Sun in November TVXC Race (Date and Venue TBD)

Sun in Feb ’18 Wokingham Half

Sun in Feb ’18 Bramley 20

Sun 18/3/18 Fleet Half

Fri 30/3/18 Maidenhead Easter 10

Mon 1/5/18 Shinfield 10K

Any Marathon

 

 

Listen carefully here comes the science / rules bit

  • Club vests shall be worn for all qualifying events except where:
    a) The participant is running for a registered charity and wearing clothes supplied by them
    b) The participant is wearing a county or national vest.
    c) The event is a parkrun
  • Subscriptions must be paid during the year to be a trophy winner.
  • For the men’s and ladies competitions, 20 points are awarded for the first club member home, 19 for second, 18 for third, and so on
  • For the age-graded competition, 20 points are awarded for the club member with the highest age-grading, 19 for the second-highest, 18 for third-highest, and so on.
  •  The 6 best points scores from the 11 events/2 categories score for the men’s, ladies’ and age-graded competitions.
  • In the event of tied results, the highest scores will be taken into account.
  • Please ensure you notify race@finchcoasters.org.uk of all results for inclusion in the competition. Please also notify us if you want your time included in the Age-Grade table.
  • You must submit your parkrun finish time and event to be eligible to score for parkrun
  • Participants are responsible for making their own entry arrangements. All events must be entered in the participant’s own name, competing with someone else’s number is not permitted.
  • The official results produced by the race organisers will be used for the allocation of points. “Chip times” will be used where available for the purposes of the championship,
  • Members of Finch Coasters may enter the championship at any time during the year, on completing a qualifying race or a marathon distance event.
  • Aged grading will be done using the Runners World calculator (2015)

 

Current Standings

Club Championships 2017/18 (Mens)

NameTotal PtsBHF5W10kY10kMHOct PRTVXCWHB20FHM10S10KMarathon
Dave Jones107201919181615
Paul Mackenzie10419171719131219
Andy Stay7820201820
Tom Dawson771719141413
Luke Trueman6918178818
Michael Lee6118161314
Enda Ward59202019
Spencer ROOK5818181012
Ross McDonough55201817
Steve Kelleher5414131674
Damian Holmwood392019
Andrew Citten-Jones371720
Matt Yarnall351916
Steve Butler35151010
Rob Tuck341699
Tim Sutton321616
Paul Evans291514
Chris Doyle26188
Geoff HULME2511131
Laurie Bayliffe24159
Simon MERCER221111
Giles Pattison18153
Jay Tuck17125
Simon Elsbury1717
Christopher Lionnet1515
Alan Hutchinson1515
Steve Forster15123
Chris Speed1414
Paul Jenkins13112
Gavin Newby1313
Adam Rook1212
John Hammond1111
Rhodri Jones88
Lee Davies77
Paul Peasegood66
Thomas Lee66
Martyn Slyvester55
Richard GUEST44
Richard Kelly0
Ashley Jones0
Geraint DAVIES0
Simon Crute0
Frederick Hoare0
Nathy FEELY0
Rob Harris0
Oliver Hill0
Tim Elford0
Russ Hill0
Tom Johnson0
Garry TUTTLE0
Ben Grattidge0
Richard Howells0
Pete Humphreys0
Andy SURPLICE0
Roderick Powolny0
Andy Clempson0
Andrew Foster0
Andrew Taylor0

 

Club Championships 2017/18 (Womens)

NameTotal PtsBHF5W10kY10kMHOct PRTVXCWHB20FHM10S10KMarathon
Mandy McDonough982020192019
Laura Shambrook871818181815
Rachel THACKRAY56191918
Hannah Kilby392019
Kat Pattison362016
Clare Bryant341717
Pat Seabrook331320
Ruth Cook2020
Jo Speed2020
Sophie Lovett2020
Vicki Taylor2020
Anna Sigurdardottir1919
Sarah Evans1818
Louise Hutchinson1717
Melissa PINDER1616
Esme Jenkins1515
Seren Jones1414
Alex Mercer1414
Maxine Papps1414
Julie Surplice1212
Rachel Clempson0
Rebecca Wood0
Lesley Williams0
Alice Albrow0
Emma Papps0
Rachel Morley0
Sarah Horton0
Jenny Jones0
Carol Yarrow0
Katy Webb0
Faye Taylor0
Corinne PRYER0
Jo Middlemass0
Victoria Hare0
Alexandra MERCER0
Claire Fenton0
Lindsay Thackrah0
Anu Ganapathy0
Alice Lock0

 

Club Championships 2017/18 (Age-Grade)

NameTotal PtsBHF5W10kY10kMHOct PRTVXCWHB20FHM10S10KMarathon
Paul Mackenzie10820181817161319
Dave Jones93191816171211
Andy Stay7920201920
Steve Kelleher71181218149
Mandy McDonough67161915107
Spencer ROOK6317201016
Tom Dawson61151512136
Steve Butler59201920
Enda Ward58192019
Michael Lee551715149
Ross McDonough53201518
Luke Trueman511716117
Simon MERCER361818
Damian Holmwood351916
Laura Shambrook331010463
Matt Yarnall311714
Chris Doyle311912
Rachel THACKRAY281288
Andrew Citten-Jones281117
Tim Sutton261313
Paul Evans251411
Geoff HULME248142
Steve Forster20137
Pat Seabrook1818
Jo Speed1717
Kat Pattison17152
Rob Tuck161015
Anna Sigurdardottir1616
Laurie Bayliffe15114
Vicki Taylor1515
Chris Speed1414
Giles Pattison1414
Adam Rook1313
Sarah Evans1212
Ruth Cook1111
Thomas Lee1111
Hannah Kilby1174
John Hammond1010
Christopher Lionnet99
Paul Jenkins99
Gavin Newby99
Jay Tuck88
Alan Hutchinson88
Rhodri Jones66
Clare Bryant55
Simon Elsbury55
Sophie Lovett33
Lee Davies33
Louise Hutchinson22
Esme Jenkins0
Pete Humphreys0
Richard Howells0
Victoria Hare0
Tom Johnson0
Richard Kelly0
Julie Surplice0
Maxine Papps0
Andy Clempson0
Rebecca Wood0
Richard GUEST0
Andrew Foster0
Rachel Clempson0
Lesley Williams0
Rachel Morley0
Garry TUTTLE0
Nathy FEELY0
Corinne PRYER0
Alice Lock0
Roderick Powolny0
Jo Middlemass0
Carol Yarrow0
Alex Mercer0
Andy SURPLICE0
Ashley Jones0
Simon Crute0
Alice Albrow0
Katy Webb0
Lindsay Thackrah0
Alexandra MERCER0
Emma Papps0
Martyn Slyvester00000000000000
Ben Grattidge0
Tim Elford0
Jenny Jones0
Oliver Hill0
Sarah Horton0
Faye Taylor0
Rob Harris0
Frederick Hoare0
Andrew Taylor0
Melissa PINDER0
Claire Fenton0
Anu Ganapathy0
Russ Hill0
Seren Jones0
Geraint DAVIES0
Paul Peasegood0